Yes. KMC wheels are good for lifted trucks, Jeeps and SUVs that drive on pavement all week and see dirt on the weekend. A lifetime structural warranty backs them up. Skip them if you want the lightest wheel possible, if you race, or if your rig needs more than the 2,500 lb per wheel load rating that most of the KMC cast wheels we stock carry.
Who makes KMC wheels?
KMC has been building wheels since 1982. It made its name on extra-duty off-road racing wheels, and that off-road and motorsports streak still runs through the whole lineup.
Today KMC is part of a larger aftermarket wheel and vehicle products group. Your wheels are backed by a limited warranty, which we break down below.
Many of KMC's best-selling models are cast aluminum. The brand also offers flow-formed aluminum wheels with its Bead Retention System and forged monoblock wheels in 17 and 18 inch. For side-by-side owners there's the KMC/XD Powersports UTV collection.
The KMC lineup
Every wheel we stock from these lines is a one-piece (monoblock) cast wheel. The sizes below are the ones on our shelves. You'll also hear about a few other KMC names, so we included those too.
| Line | Built for | What stands out |
|---|---|---|
| KM549 GRS | Trucks and Jeeps that split time between street and trail | Simulated beadlock ring and split-spoke design, based on the KM235 beadlock. 18x8.5 +0 at 34.85 lb |
| KM544 Mesa | 5x127 builds that want a little poke | 17x9 -12, satin black with gloss black lip, 32.42 lb |
| KM235 Grenade Crawl Beadlock | 8-lug heavy builds | Beadlock design, 17x9 -38, 3,640 lb load rating, 33.81 lb |
| KM725 Terra | Aggressive 5x127 stance | Six-spoke mesh in metallic blue, 17x9 -38, 26.9 lb |
| KM728 Lobo | Aggressive 6x139.7 stance | Deep concave 5-spoke with covered lugs, 17x9 -38, 26.41 lb, the lightest KMC we stock |
| KM722 Technic | 6x139.7 rigs that want a near-stock stance | 7-spoke mesh in anthracite, 17x8.5 +18, 5.5" backspace, 28 lb |
| KM548 Chase | 17x9 setups on 6x139.7 | Matte bronze with black lip, +0 offset, 30.67 lb |
| KM545 Trek | 6x114.3 builds | Satin black with gray tint, 17x9 +18 at 27.4 lb. A -12 option exists if you want more poke |
| Bully OL | Overland rigs that air down | Lighter than most wheels. The OL ("over lander") design holds the bead better at low tire pressure |
| Impact OL | Overland rigs that air down | 0 or -12 offset, 25 lb (0) and 28 lb (-12) |
| Impact Beadlock | Off-road builds | Cast 17" wheel with Bead Retention System and beadlock |
| UTV collection | Side-by-sides | Lighter weights and higher offsets |
We also stock the KM542 Impact, the KM236 Tank Beadlock, the KM234 Grenade Desert Beadlock, the KM522 Enduro, the KM716 Nomad and the KM541 Dirty Harry. Check each line for sizes in your bolt pattern.
Quick definitions for newcomers. Poke means the wheel and tire sit out past the fender. A beadlock is a ring that clamps the tire bead to the wheel so you can run very low pressure off-road. A "simulated" beadlock ring, like the one on the GRS, gives you that look without the clamp.
KMC warranty
The headline is good. The fine print is where people get burned. Here are the terms that matter.
- Structural: KMC wheels are covered against structural failure under normal and intended use for as long as the original retail purchaser owns them.
- Finish: chrome and painted aluminum finishes are covered for one year against peeling or lifting on the wheel face. PVD finishes get two years.
- UTV wheels: lifetime structural for the original buyer, one year on defects in material and workmanship, and the same one-year/two-year finish terms. Paint and plating on steel UTV wheels is covered for 90 days, and surface rust or corrosion isn't covered.
Here are the exclusions people trip over:
- Road damage isn't covered. Damage or structural failure from an accident or road conditions is excluded. If you bend a lip in a pothole, that's your problem, not a warranty claim.
- Racing voids coverage. Improper use is excluded, "including, but not limited to, on and off-road racing." If you buy a beadlock to race, assume you're on your own.
- Install matters. Skipping the Wheel Pros Consumer Information and the WTC Aftermarket Wheel Installation Guidelines kills coverage. On UTV wheels it voids the warranty outright.
- Maintenance matters. Corrosion or damage from improper maintenance isn't covered.
To make a claim, you bring the wheel back to the shop you bought it from with a copy of your original receipt so they can inspect it. If it failed, they repair or replace it at their discretion. Coverage ends when ownership changes hands, so the warranty doesn't follow the wheels to the next owner. All implied warranties are disclaimed.
What owners love and what bugs them
What they love
- Value. Owners keep saying KMC wheels feel like good quality for what they cost. That's the main reason the brand is everywhere.
- Durability on dailies. We hear from Tundra owners who've beaten on their KMCs for over 100K miles with zero issues. They say the wheels balance out fine too.
- Mid-size SUV setups. 4Runner owners are happy with the Chase in 17x9 and run it with both mud-terrain and all-terrain tires.
- The OL wheels. Guys running the Bully OL like that it's lighter than most wheels, easy on the wallet, and holds the bead better when aired down.
What bugs them
- Weight. The most common gripe is that they're heavy, roughly OEM-wheel heavy. Our stock backs that up: 26.41 lb for the Lobo up to 34.85 lb for the 18-inch GRS.
- Bent wheels. Every so often we hear about a bent inner lip after a few thousand miles, or a set with a couple of bent wheels and one that won't stop vibrating. Remember, road damage isn't a warranty claim.
- Finish wear in salt country. Silver paint can start wearing after a couple of salty, snowy winters. The finish warranty only covers one year on painted wheels.
Our take: load rating is what really separates wheel brands, so look at it before you look at the spokes. A wheel marked "JWL" was tested by a third party. "JWL compliant" means the maker ran its own test using JWL procedures. Most of our KMC stock is rated 2,500 lb per wheel. The Grenade Crawl Beadlock is rated 3,640 lb.
Where KMC shines
Mid-size and half-ton trucks that daily and wheel
The GRS is built for truck and Jeep owners who want an off-road look with the strength for street and trails, and it looks right at home on a Tacoma or F-150. KMC says the split-spoke design gives "superb brake ventilation and debris passthrough." Our pick: the KM549 GRS.
4Runners and mid-size SUVs on A/T or M/T tires
This is KMC's sweet spot. A 17x9 Chase with a meaty all-terrain tire is a proven combo. If you air down a lot, look at the OL wheels for better bead hold. Our pick: the KM548 Chase.
Full-size trucks that rack up miles
Some half-ton owners have put six figures on KMCs without drama. For a clean, near-stock stance we'd run the Technic. If we wanted the wheels pushed out, we'd run the Lobo at -38. Order in your own bolt pattern and offset. If you're thinking about going big on diameter instead, our guide on running 22s on a Toyota Tundra covers what fits. Our pick: the KM722 Technic.
8-lug heavy builds
Heavy rigs need load rating first. The Grenade Crawl Beadlock is the standout here, with a 3,640 lb rating in 17x9 -38. If you have a heavy truck, check the load rating for your exact size with KMC before you order. Our pick: the KM235 Grenade Crawl Beadlock.
Stance on a budget
If you want that wide, aggressive look, the -38 Terra and Lobo sit way out, and they're the lightest KMCs we stock. Shopping 5x127? Browse all the KMC 5x127 wheels we carry. Our pick: the KM725 Terra.
Who should skip KMC
- Weight watchers and performance builds. The cast KMCs we stock run 26 to 35 lb. If unsprung weight matters to you, look at a flow-formed or forged wheel instead.
- Racers. The warranty excludes on- and off-road racing. If you compete, buy a wheel built and backed for competition use.
- Max-payload haulers on 2,500 lb wheels. If you're towing or loaded near your limits, step up to a heavy-duty wheel with a higher load rating. Don't cheap out here.
- Truck flippers. The lifetime coverage ends when ownership changes. If you sell rigs often, that headline warranty means less to you.
- Salt-belt drivers who expect painted finishes to last forever. Run a dedicated winter wheel and save the KMCs for the rest of the year.
Our KMC picks

KMC KM549 GRS 5X127 18X8.5 +0 MACHINED WITH SATIN BLACK LIP
- Size: 18x8.5, 5x127, 0 mm offset
- Finish: Machined With Satin Black Lip
- Build: Cast monoblock
$420.00 · View details
The GRS in 18x8.5 +0 is for 5x127 owners who want the beadlock look on a wheel that's fine on the street. It's the heaviest of the bunch at 34.85 lb.

KMC KM544 MESA 5X127 17X9 -12 SATIN BLACK WITH GLOSS BLACK LIP
- Size: 17x9, 5x127, -12 mm offset
- Finish: Satin Black With Gloss Black Lip
- Build: Cast monoblock
$370.00 · View details
The Mesa in 17x9 -12 gives a mild poke on 5x127 builds. The satin black with gloss lip finish goes with anything.

KMC KM235 GRENADE CRAWL BEADLOCK 8X165.1 17X9 -38 MACHINED
- Size: 17x9, 8x165.1, -38 mm offset
- Finish: Machined
- Build: Cast monoblock
$695.00 · View details
This is the one for 8-lug heavy builds. It's a 17x9 -38 beadlock design rated at 3,640 lb per wheel.

KMC KM725 TERRA 5X127 17X9 -38 METALLIC BLUE
- Size: 17x9, 5x127, -38 mm offset
- Finish: Metallic Blue
- Build: Cast monoblock
$370.00 · View details
The Terra is 17x9 -38 in metallic blue at 26.9 lb. Pick it if you want stance and color on a 5x127 rig.

KMC KM728 LOBO 6X139.7 17X9 -38 METALLIC BLUE
- Size: 17x9, 6x139.7, -38 mm offset
- Finish: Metallic Blue
- Build: Cast monoblock
$370.00 · View details
The Lobo has a deep concave 5-spoke with covered lugs. At 26.41 lb it's the lightest KMC we stock, in 6x139.7, 17x9 -38.

KMC KM722 TECHNIC 6X139.7 17X8.5 +18 ANTHRACITE
- Size: 17x8.5, 6x139.7, 18 mm offset
- Finish: Anthracite
- Build: Cast monoblock
$370.00 · View details
The Technic in 17x8.5 +18 with 5.5" backspace is our pick for a near-stock stance. It comes in a 7-spoke mesh in anthracite.

KMC KM548 CHASE 6X139.7 17X9 +0 MATTE BRONZE WITH BLACK LIP
- Size: 17x9, 6x139.7, 0 mm offset
- Finish: Matte Bronze With Black Lip
- Build: Cast monoblock
$351.24 · View details
The Chase in 17x9 +0 matte bronze with black lip works if you want a classic off-road look in 6x139.7 without going extreme on offset.

KMC KM545 TREK 6X114.3 17X9 +18 SATIN BLACK WITH GRAY TINT
- Size: 17x9, 6x114.3, 18 mm offset
- Finish: Satin Black With Gray Tint
- Build: Cast monoblock
$370.00 · View details
The Trek in 6x114.3, 17x9 +18 with a satin black and gray tint finish is a clean option at 27.4 lb.
See every line and size in our KMC wheels shop. If you can't decide on offset, ask us before you order.
FAQ
Are KMC wheels good quality?
For the money, yes. Some owners run them past 100K miles with no issues, and the structural warranty lasts as long as the original buyer owns them. They're cast wheels, so they're heavier than flow-formed or forged options. Some owners also deal with bent lips from road hazards, which the warranty doesn't cover. For daily-driven trucks and SUVs, we'd buy them without hesitation.
What do KMC wheels reviews say?
Owners mostly praise the value, the looks and how well they hold up on daily drivers. 4Runner owners like the Chase in 17x9, and the OL wheels get love for holding the bead when aired down. The usual complaints are weight, the occasional bent wheel or vibration, and painted finishes wearing in salty winters.
Who makes KMC wheels?
KMC dates back to 1982 and built its reputation on extra-duty off-road racing wheels. Today it's part of a larger aftermarket wheel and vehicle products group, and its wheels are backed by a limited warranty.
Do KMC wheels have a lifetime warranty?
The structure does, for the original retail purchaser, as long as they own the wheels. Finishes are shorter: one year for chrome and painted aluminum, two years for PVD. Damage from accidents, road conditions, racing, bad installs or poor maintenance isn't covered. The warranty ends when ownership changes hands.
Are KMC wheels good for off-road?
Yes. Off-road is where KMC started. The GRS is built for street and trail use, the OL wheels hold the bead better at low pressure, and the Grenade Crawl Beadlock carries a 3,640 lb load rating. Just know the warranty excludes on- and off-road racing, so hard competition use is on you.