(No reviews yet)

General Tire GEN Altimax RT45 235/60R18XL 107T

Contact

📧 Get Fitment Help

Verify parts fit & get product recommendations

General Tire
SKU: 15576630000
|
UPC:
00051342051762
$189.99
Lease-to-own for as low as /week Get Started

Guaranteed to Fit — confirm your size with the fitment checker on this page

Price Match IconPrice Match Guarantee Learn More

in stock box iconFree Mount & Balance

Free shipping iconFree Shipping

in stockIN STOCK (260 wheels)

Width:
9.40 (in)
Height:
29.10 (in)
Depth:
18.00 (in)
Current Stock:
260
Contact

📧 Get Fitment Help

Verify parts fit & get product recommendations

General Tire GEN Altimax RT45 235/60R18XL 107T $189.99

The General Tire Altimax RT45 in 235/60R18 ships free from ThreePiece.us, with Affirm financing available at checkout and fast delivery from a nationwide warehouse network.

What 235/60R18 means

In the size 235/60R18, 235 is the section width in millimeters (9.25 in), 60 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall stands 60% as tall as the tire is wide, or 141.0 mm (5.55 in) — R denotes radial construction, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches. That works out to an overall diameter of about 29.10 inches, turning roughly 693 revolutions per mile. Overall diameter is what matters for speedometer accuracy and clearance when you change sizes, so compare it — not just the width — against your current tire.

The service description on this tire decodes to a load index of 107 — a maximum load of 2,150 lbs per tire. The speed symbol T corresponds to a maximum sustained speed of 118 mph.

Specifications

Size235/60R18XL
Tire TypeTouring
Service Description107T
Load Index107
Speed RatingT
Load RangeXL
Section Width (mm)235
Aspect Ratio60
Overall Diameter (in)29.1
Tread Depth (/32")11
Treadwear700
Traction GradeA
Temperature GradeB
UTQG700AB
Warranty65K

Frequently asked questions

What does 107T mean on the General Tire Altimax RT45?

107T breaks down as load index 107 — rated for 2,150 lbs per tire — with a T speed rating, good for a maximum sustained 118 mph.

What kind of tire is the General Tire Altimax RT45?

The General Tire Altimax RT45 in 235/60R18 is a touring tire.

What are the treadwear and warranty ratings on the General Tire Altimax RT45?

This tire carries a treadwear grade of 700, traction grade A, temperature grade B under UTQG. The manufacturer's warranty is 65K.

Keep shopping

Shop all 235/60R18 tires, see every General Tire Altimax RT45 size, or view all tires at ThreePiece.us.

BRAND:
General Tire
Model:
GEN Altimax RT45
Size:
235/60R18XL
Aspect Ratio:
60
Load Index:
107
Load Range:
XL
Section Width:
235
Service Description:
107T
Speed Index:
T
Temperature:
B
Tire Rim Diameter:
29.1
Tire Type:
Touring
Traction:
A
Tread Wear:
700
Tread Depth:
11
UQTG:
700AB
Warranty:
65K

PRODUCT REVIEWS (0)

0
OUT OF 5
STARS OVERALL

Overall Rankings

5 Stars
0
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Star
0

Have you tried this product?

WRITE A REVIEW

No reviews for this product yet. Be the first to write a review!