(No reviews yet)

Cooper Tires COO Discoverer AT3 4S 285/45R22XL

Contact

📧 Get Fitment Help

Verify parts fit & get product recommendations

Cooper Tires
SKU: 171031002
|
UPC:
00029142909835
$366.00
Lease-to-own for as low as /week Get Started

Guaranteed to Fit — confirm your size with the fitment checker on this page

Price Match IconPrice Match Guarantee Learn More

in stock box iconFree Mount & Balance

Free shipping iconFree Shipping

OUT OF STOCK out of stock

Width:
12.00 (in)
Height:
32.01 (in)
Depth:
22.00 (in)
Current Stock:
Out of Stock

Get notified when this is back in stock

Or contact us directly for availability and ETA

Contact

📧 Get Fitment Help

Verify parts fit & get product recommendations

The Cooper Tires Discoverer AT3 4S in 285/45R22 ships free from ThreePiece.us, with Affirm financing available at checkout and fast delivery from a nationwide warehouse network.

What 285/45R22 means

In the size 285/45R22, 285 is the section width in millimeters (11.22 in), 45 is the aspect ratio — the sidewall stands 45% as tall as the tire is wide, or 128.2 mm (5.05 in) — R denotes radial construction, and 22 is the wheel diameter in inches. That works out to an overall diameter of about 32.10 inches, turning roughly 628 revolutions per mile. Overall diameter is what matters for speedometer accuracy and clearance when you change sizes, so compare it — not just the width — against your current tire.

The service description on this tire decodes to a load index of 114 — a maximum load of 2,601 lbs per tire. The speed symbol H corresponds to a maximum sustained speed of 130 mph.

Specifications

Size285/45R22XL
Tire TypeAll Terrain
Service Description114H
Load Index114
Speed RatingH
Load RangeXL
Section Width (mm)285
Aspect Ratio45
Overall Diameter (in)32.01
Tread Depth (/32")12
Treadwear620
Traction GradeA
Temperature GradeB
UTQG620AB
Warranty65K

Frequently asked questions

What does 114H mean on the Cooper Tires Discoverer AT3 4S?

114H breaks down as load index 114 — rated for 2,601 lbs per tire — with an H speed rating, good for a maximum sustained 130 mph.

What kind of tire is the Cooper Tires Discoverer AT3 4S?

The Cooper Tires Discoverer AT3 4S in 285/45R22 is a all terrain tire.

What are the treadwear and warranty ratings on the Cooper Tires Discoverer AT3 4S?

This tire carries a treadwear grade of 620, traction grade A, temperature grade B under UTQG. The manufacturer's warranty is 65K.

Keep shopping

Shop all 285/45R22 tires, see every Cooper Tires Discoverer AT3 4S size, explore all terrain tires, or view all tires at ThreePiece.us.

BRAND:
Cooper Tires
Model:
COO Discoverer AT3 4S
Size:
285/45R22XL
Aspect Ratio:
45
Load Index:
114
Load Range:
XL
Section Width:
285
Service Description:
114H
Speed Index:
H
Temperature:
B
Tire Rim Diameter:
32.01
Tire Type:
All Terrain
Traction:
A
Tread Wear:
620
Tread Depth:
12
UQTG:
620AB
Warranty:
65K

PRODUCT REVIEWS (0)

0
OUT OF 5
STARS OVERALL

Overall Rankings

5 Stars
0
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Star
0

Have you tried this product?

WRITE A REVIEW

No reviews for this product yet. Be the first to write a review!